A good control system has all the following features except (a)     good stability (b)     slow response (c) good accuracy (d) sufficient power handling capacity Ans: b, 10. 19.Write the force balance equation of M ideal mass element. Design suitable lead compensators for a system unity feedback and having open loop transfer, function G(S)= K/ S(S+1) to meet the specifications. For a unity feedback control system the open loop transfer function, G(S) = 10(S+2)/ S2 (S+1).Find (a) position, velocity and acceleration error constants. SEARCH. ii. Leave a Reply Cancel reply. Plot the Bode diagram for the following transfer function and obtain the gain and phase cross over, frequencies. Lag-Lead compensator. Which of the following is the output of a thermocouple ? Electrical Measurements. i. Lag compensator ii. (i) Explain P,PI,PID,PD controllers (8) (ii), Derive the expressions for second order system for under damped case and when the. A control system working under unknown random actions is called (a)     computer control system (b)     digital data system (c) stochastic control system (d) adaptive control system Ans: c, 13. (a)      Integrator (b)      Differentiator (c)      Phase lead compensator (d)      Phase lag compensator Ans: a, 22. (a) acceleration (b) velocity (c) position (d) all of the above Ans: d, 67. The bandwidth is a measure of the ability of a feedback system to reproduce the input signal ,noise rejection characteristics and rise time. find Gain cross over frequency ,Phase cross over frequency, Gain margin and Phase margin. Engineering 2021 , … Source #2: advanced control system lab viva questions.pdf FREE PDF DOWNLOAD Network Analysis. get the analog lab viva questions with answers member that we present here and check out the link. Shell variables are a combination Page 2/6. Which of the following is the definition of proportional band of a controller ? (16), 5. Proportional controller PI controller PD controller PID controller. Which of the following is the best method for determining the stability and transient response ? Search Here for Skill. What, 2. It is a portable operating system that is designed for both efficient multi-tasking and multi-user functions. The frequency at which, the phase of open loop transfer functions is called phase cross over frequency ωpc. A car is raining at a constant speed of 50 km/h, which of the following is the feedback element for the driver ? The open loop transfer function of a servo system with unity feed back system is, G(S) = 10/ S(0.1S+1).Evaluate the static error constants of the system. In a control system integral error compensation _______ steady state error (a)     increases (b)     minimizes (c)     does not have any effect on (d)     any of the above Ans: b, 98. 26.What is the effect of PD controller on system performance? A device inserted into the system for the purpose of satisfying the specifications is called as a compensator. (a) It leads to slow speed of response (b) It leads to low relative stability (c) Noise is proportional to band width (d) None of the above Ans: c, 37. Sketch the Bode plot and hence find Gain cross over frequency ,Phase cross over, G(S) = 0.75(1+0.2S)/ S(1+0.5S) (1+0.1S) (16), 4. There are two types of Control System- Open loop control … (16), 9. Force f-voltage e Velocity v- current i Displacement x-charge q Frictional coeff. Lag-Lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for improvement in both steady- state and transient state performance. (16), 4. The main draw back of static coefficient is that it does not show the variation of error with time and input should be standard input. The advantages are: i) It is used to find the closed loop frequency response from open loop frequency response. (a) Open loop system (b) Closed loop system (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: b, 9. compensator is to meet the following specifications. The loops are said to be non touching if they do not have common nodes. In case of type-1 system steady state acceleration is (a) unity (b) infinity (c) zero (d) 10 Ans: b, 74. The time taken for response to raise from 0% to 100% for the very first time is rise time. Control System Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers PDF Rajeev Reddy Nareddula. 5.What are the components of feedback control system? In feedback control systems compensation is required in the following situations. Download File PDF Data Structures Lab Viva Questions And AnswersYeah, reviewing a book data structures lab viva questions and answers could go to your near associates listings. Addition of zeros in transfer function causes which of the following ? Control Systems. If the Nyquist plot of the open loop transfer function G(s) corresponding to the nyquist control in the S-plane encircles the critical point –1+j0 in the counter clockwise direction as many times as the number of right half S-plane poles of G(s),the closed loop system is stable. What are the types of control system? Draw the, force-voltage and force-current electrical analogous circuits and verify by writing mesh and node equations. (a)     system stability (b)     sensitivity (c) gain (d) effects of disturbing signals Ans: a, 59. Home Control System Electronics Control System Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers PDF. The position and velocity errors of a type-2 system are (a) constant, constant (b) constant, infinity (c) zero, constant (d) zero, zero Ans: c, 72. Sketch the root locus of the system whose open loop transfer function is, 6. In a system low friction co-efficient facilitates (a) reduced velocity lag error (b) increased velocity lag error (c) increased speed of response (d) reduced time constant of the system Ans: a. In closed loop control system, with positive value of feedback gain the overall gain of the system will (a) decrease (b)     increase (c)     be unaffected (d)     any of the above Ans: a, 5. 2) What are filters? Determine the overall transfer function C(S)/R(S) for the system shown in fig. 2.What are the two major types of control system? 1. (i) Derive the transfer function for Armature controlled DC motor. ii) A simple method for sketching an approximate log curve is available. Using Electrical lag network derive the transfer function (16), 10. (a)     Differential bellows and straingauge (b)     Selsyn (c)     Strain gauge (d)     Strain gauge and potentiometer Ans: a, 87. The parabolic signal is a signal whose value varies as a square of time from an initial value of zero at t=0.This parabolic signal represents constant acceleration input to the signal. (8). A signal other than the reference input that tends to affect the value of controlled variable is known as (a) disturbance (b) command (c) control element (d) reference input Ans: a, 54. 6. Using root locus technique the range of values of K, for as table system can be. (8), (ii) A unity feedback system has an amplifier with gain K, =10 and gain ratio G(S) = 1 / S (S+2) in the feed forward Path .A derivative feedback ,H(S)=S K, is introduced as a minor loop around G(S).Determine the derivative feed back constant ,K, ,so that the system damping factor is 0.6 (8), 11. iii) The bandwidth is given by frequency corresponding to the intersection point of G(jω ) and –3dB M-contour. Which of the following devices are commonly used as error detectors in instruments ? The magnitude of closed loop transfer function with unit feed back can be shown to be in the for every value if M.These circles are called M circles. 2.List out the different frequency domain specifications? The type 0 system has ______ at the origin. Its portability allows it to run on different hardware platforms. (a) All the co-efficients can have zero value (6) All the co-efficients are always non-zero (c) Only one of the static error co-efficients has a finite non-zero value (d) None of the above Ans: c, 35. (a)     Displacement (b)     Velocity (c)     Acceleration (d)     Any of the above Ans: d, 101 directly converts temperature into voltage. What is compensation? It was written is C and lets users do processing and control under a shell. 1) What is UNIX? The steady state response is the response of the system when it approaches infinity. Explain MatLab API (Application Program Interface)? 4.What are the two segments of Nyquist contour. Posted on by Leave a comment. Lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for improvement in transient- state performance. A block diagram of a system is a pictorial representation of the functions performed by each component of the system and shows the flow of signals. The M contours are the magnitude of closed loop system in decibels and the N contours are the phase angle locus of closed loop system. (a)     Auto-pilot for an aircraft (6)     Direct current generator (c) Car starter (d) Electric switch Ans: a, 19. Sketch the Bode plot and hence find Gain cross over frequency, Phase cross over, 5. 2.What are the two types of compensation? (a)     Underdamping (b)     Overdamping (c) Poor stability at reduced values of open loop gain (d) Low-level oscillations Ans: d, 38. The integral control reduces or eliminates the steady state error. 1. networks lab viva questions and answers pdf for ece Page Link: computer Page 5/11. 5.List the time domain specifications. (16), 9. Velocity error constant of a system is measured when the input to the system is unit _______ function. Transfer Function of a control system is defined as: Ratio of Laplace … 9. (8), 10. Define Transfer Function? (a)     The range of air output as measured variable varies from maximum to minimum (b)     The range of measured variables from set value (c) The range of measured variables through which the air output changes from maximum to minimum (d) Any of the above (e) None of the above Ans: c, 85. In an open loop control system. Pk- Forward path gain of kth forward path ∆ = 1-[sum of individual loop gains ] +[sum of gain products of all possible combinations of two non touching loops]-[sum of gain products of all possible combinations of three non touching loops]+... ∆k = ∆ for that part of the graph which is not touching kth forward path. The bandwidth is the range of frequencies for which the system gain is more than 3 dbB. Explain the design procedure for lag- lead compensation (16), 7. Which of the following statements is correct for any closed loop system ? A control system with excessive noise, is likely to suffer from (a) saturation in amplifying stages (b) loss of gain (c) vibrations (d)     oscillations Ans: a, 28. (a)     Alternating current (b)     Direct current (c)     A.C. voltage (d)     D.C. voltage (e)     None of the above Ans: d, 104. The, time domain specifications are i.Delay time ii.Rise time iii.Peak time iv.Peak overshoot. Design a Lag compensator for the unity feedback system whose closed loop transfer function, C(s) / R(s) = K / (s (s+4) (s+80) + K) is to meet the following specifications P.M ≥33 o. An increase in gain, in most systems, leads to (a) smaller damping ratio (b) larger damping ratio (c) constant damping ratio (d) none of the above Ans: a, 66. A synchro is a device used to convert an angular motion to an electrical signal or vice-versa. Construct the polar plot for the function GH(S) =2(S+1)/ S, . Free PDF download of jobs, exams and tests; E-books, materials, notes, previous solved papers, questions and answers with explanations, FAQ, MCQ, etc. Name * Email * Website. Write the differential equations governing the Mechanical rotational system shown in fig. Define Instrument. Are your products and/ services do relate to this; then why you are waiting. (8), (ii)Explain the working of AC servomotor in control systems. Lead compensator iii. ,Phase cross over frequency, Gain margin and Phase margin. A phase lag lead network introduces in the output (a)     lag at all frequencies (b)     lag at high frequencies and lead at low frequencies (c)     lag at low frequencies and lead at high frequencies (d)     none of the above Ans: c, 91. Explain the procedure for lead compensation and lag compensation (16), 6. 2. Explain the types of compensation? Write the differential equations governing the mechanical systems shown below. Sketch the Polar plot and determine the Gain margin and Phase margin. Question No. Plot the Bode diagram for the following transfer function and obtain the gain and phase cross, over frequencies G(S) =KS2 / (1+0.2S) (1+0.02S).Determine the value of K for a gain cross over frequency of 20 rad/sec. The type 2 system has ______ at the origin. TQ, visit us again. (a)     The gain of the system should be decreased (b)     The gain of the system should be increased (c) The number of poles to the loop transfer function should be increased (d) The number of zeros to the loop transfer function should be increased Ans: b, 21 increases the steady state accuracy. Obtain the steady state error of the system when subjected to an input given Polynomial r(t) = a +a t +a /2 t, 8. 3.What are the three types of compensators? (a)     Control valve (b)     Potentiometer (c) Electropneumatic converter (d) Servomotor Ans: b, 84. A closed loop system is distinguished from open loop system by which of the following ? What is the response c(t) to, the unit step input. (a)     Microsyn (b)     Selsyn (c) Synchro-resolver (d) Synchro-transformer Ans: c, 88. Electrical Machines. A controller, essentially, is a (a)     sensor (b)     clipper (c)     comparator (d)     amplifier Ans: c. 41. Determine the value of K and a so that the system oscillates at a frequency of 2 rad/sec. 3. A linear relaxed system is said to have BIBIO stability if every bounded input results in a bounded output. The disadvantage in proportional controller is that it produces a constant steady state error. A unity feed back system has an open loop transfer function G(S)= K/ S(S+1) (0.2S+1). 1) What is UNIX? A2 Multimedia may be broadly divided into linear and non-linear categories. The derivative controller produces a control action based on the rate of change of error signal and it does not produce corrective measures for any constant error. Such approximation is sufficient if rough information on the frequency response characteristic is needed. It is device that produces a control signal which is proportional to the input error signal. Sketch the root locus of the system whose open loop transfer function is, G(S)= K / S (S+2)(S+4).Find the value of K so that the damping ratio of the closed loop system is, 4. 22.What are the advantages of Nichols chart? A positive phase angle is called phase lead. The chart consisting if M & N loci in the log magnitude versus phase diagram is called Nichols chart. 9.Why Compensation is necessary in feedback control system? Required fields are marked * Comment. 20.What are two contours of Nichols chart? Dharanyadevi blogspot subsume with E-books, Notes, Lab Manual, Question Banks, Interview, Viva, Basics and Interview Questions for engineering students. 11.What is the basis for framing the rules of block diagram reduction technique? (8), 6. The two types of analogies for the mechanical system are Force voltage and force current analogy. On which of the following factors does the sensitivity of a closed loop system to gain changes and load disturbances depend ? Complete Control System lab viva - Question Answer, Engineering, Semester Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev chapter (including extra questions, long questions, short questions, mcq) can be found on EduRev, you can check out Electrical Engineering (EE) lecture & lessons summary in the same course for Electrical Engineering (EE) Syllabus. Power Electronics. ii) Frequency domain specifications can be determined from Nichols chart. The symmetry of roots with respect to both real and imaginary axis called quadrantal symmetry. 10.When lag/lead/lag-lead compensation is employed? Nichols chart of M and N contours, superimposed on ordinary graph. You have remained in right site to start getting this info. An automatic toaster is a ______ loop control system. 2. 1. 8.What are the basic elements used for modeling mechanical rotational system? 7.What are the basic elements used for modeling mechanical translational system? It was written is C and lets user do processing and control under a shell. In a stable control system backlash can cause which of the following ? (i) Obtain the response of unity feedback system whose open loop transfer function is, G(S) = 4 / S (S+5) and When the input is unit step. (a) no pole (b) net pole (c) simple pole (d) two poles Ans: c, 70. (a)     Phase-lead (b)     Phase-lag (c)     Both (a) and (b) (d)     Either (a) and (b) (e)     None of the above Ans: a, 80. advanced control system lab viva questions.pdf FREE PDF DOWNLOAD NOW!!! 8. ii)Resonant frequency. A unity feedback control system has an open loop transfer function, 5. (a)     Clutch (b)     Eyes (c) Needle of the speedometer (d) Steering wheel (e) None of the above Ans: c, 11. What are the effects of adding a zero to a system? Moment of inertia J, dashpot with rotational frictional coefficient B and torsional spring with stiffness K. 9.Name two types of electrical analogous for mechanical system. This means that the output is not feedback to the input for correction. Read Book Linux Programming Lab Viva Questions With Answer of a name ( identifier), and an assigned value, which exists within the shell. The steady state error is defined as the value of error as time tends to infinity. (a) Root locus (b) Bode plot (c) Nyquist plot (d) None of the above Ans: a, 76. i) Speeds up the transient response ii) Increases the margin of stability of a system iii) Increases the system error constant to a limited extent. ii. (8), (ii). The frequency and time domain are related through which of the following? 14.What is the necessary and sufficient condition for stability. is the frequency at which the magnitude of the open loop transfer function is unity. Static error coefficients are used as a measure of the effectiveness of closed loop systems for specified ________ input signal. (8), 2. Regenerative feedback implies feedback with (a)     oscillations (b)     step input (c) negative sign (d)     positive sign Ans: d, 25. 27.What is the effect of PI controller on the system performance? A unity feedback system has an OLTF G(s) = K / s(s+2)(s+60). Electronics. Given that ς =0.5.and also calculate rise time, peak time, Maximum overshoot and settling time. What viva questions can be asked for 1st amp 2nd year. (i) Using Routh criterion determine the stability of the system whose characteristics equation is, -4S-4 =0.Find the number of roots falling in the RHS plane and LHS plane. (a)     Band width (b)     Overall gain (c)     Distortion (d)     Instability Ans: a, 24. In electrical-pneumatic system analogy the current is considered analogous to (a)     velocity (b)     pressure (c)     air flow (d)     air flow rate Ans: d, 46. 100 LATEST CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers pdf free download, 20 TOP MOST THERMAL and HYDRO VIVA Questions and Answers, 50 TOP MOST ELECTRICAL MACHINES VIVA Questions and Answers, 35 TOP MOST POWER ELECTRONICS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers, 40 TOP MOST EDC VIVA Questions and Answers, Karnataka Police Constable Application Form 2019 Vacancies Notification, Jadavpur University Recruitment 2019 Vacancies 116 Posts, Ayushman Bharat Recruitment 2019 Nurses Technician Ayushman Mitra Jobs, CISF Head Constable/Ministerial Recruitment Jobs 2019 Vacancies 429, TNPSC Exam Calendar 2019 – Jobs Vacancies Notification Annual Planner, UPSC Medical Officer GDMO Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Hall Ticket, District Court Dharwad Peon Typist Admit Card 2019 Exam Date, Brij University Bharatpur Admit Card 2019 , 1st 2nd 3rd Year BA,B.Sc,B.Com, CG TET Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Syllabus Hall Ticket, UKSSSC Forest Guard Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Hall Ticket, Canara Bank PO Final Result 2019 Merit List , Cutoff Marks , Joining Letter, UPPCL Assistant Accountant Result 2019 Interview Call Letter, Brij University 1st 2nd 3rd Year Result 2019 – B.A B.Sc B.Com, SNDT Women’s University Even Sem Result 2019 April May UG PG, WBPDCL Operator Technician Result 2019 Fitter/Electrician Cutoff Marks. The ramp signal is a signal whose value increases linearly with time from an initial value of zero at t=0.the ramp signal resembles a constant velocity. The system is to be compensated to meet the following specifications Kv > 5sec and PM > 43 deg. A unity feedback control system has an open loop transfer function, 3. The transfer function technique is considered as inadequate under which of the following conditions ? 23.What are the three constants associated with a steady state error? EEE Lab VIVA Questions with Answers :-1. (16), 8. When the initial conditions of a system are specified to be zero it implies that the system is (a) at rest without any energy stored in it (b) working normally with reference input (c) working normally with zero reference input (d) at rest but stores energy Ans: d, 94. A Bode plot consists of two graphs. Source: Credits goes to the faculty and staff of Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Information Technology. Sketch the Bode plot and hence find Gain cross over frequency, Phase cross over, G(S) = 10(1+0.1S)/ S(1+0.01S) (1+S). Draw a signal flow graph and evaluate the closed loop transfer function of a system whose block is, 10. (a)     Servomechanism (b)     Feedback (c) Output pattern (d) Input pattern Ans: b, 16 is a part of the human temperature control system. The controller is provided to modify the error signal for better control action. 1.Write the differential equations governing the Mechanical system shown in fig 1.1.and, (S)/F(S) of the system shown in fig. For Any Help Contact us dharanyadeviblogspot@gmail.com Publish Your research article @lowest cost: www.ijcems.com. (i) Determine the range of K for stability of unity feedback system whose open loop, transfer function is G(s) = K / s (s+1)(s+2) (8) (ii) The open loop transfer function of a unity feed back system is given by, G(s) = K (s+1) / s3+as2+2s+1. iv) The phase angle curves can be easily drawn if a template for the phase angle curve of. Peak overshoot is defined as the ratio of maximum peak value measured from the Maximum value to final value. MatLab API is a library that enables you to … 4. A Unity feedback control system has an open loop transfer function, G(S)= K (S+1.5) / S (S+1)(S+5).Sketch the root locus. The cut-off rate indicates the ability to distinguish the signal from noise. (16), 11. An finite line segment C1 along the imaginary axis. 17.What is non-minimum phase transfer function? (16), 4. Which of the following should be done to make an unstable system stable ? * Ask us, what you want? (a)     Brain (b)     Hands (c)     Legs (d)     Eyes Ans: d, 18 is a closed loop system. Which of the following devices is used for conversion of co-ordinates ? One is the plot of magnitude of sinusoidal transfer function versus log ω.The other is a plot of the phase angle of a sinusoidal function versus log ω. (16), 7. The transient response is the response of the system when the system changes from one state to another. What is the resonance frequency? (a) Manipulated variable (b) Zero sequence (c) Actuating signal (d) Primary feedback Ans: c. 57. Source is the input node in the signal flow graph and it has only outgoing branches. Consider a type 1 unity feed back system with an OLTF G(S) =K/S (S+1) (S+4). EduRev is like a wikipedia just for … Answer: Control system is a collection of physical … Improve the steady state behavior of a system, while nearly preserving its transientresponse. In thermal-electrical analogy charge is considered analogous to (a) heat flow (b) reciprocal of heat flow (c) reciprocal of temperature (d) temperature (e) none of the above Ans: d, 50. (i) The phase margin of the system ≥ 45o, (ii) Steady state error for a unit ramp input ≤1/15, (iii) The gain cross over frequency of the system must be less than 7.5 rad/sec. In pneumatic control systems the control valve used as final control element converts (a) pressure signal to electric signal (b) pressure signal to position change (c) electric signal to pressure signal (d) position change to pressure signal (e) none of the above Ans: b, 86. Force-current i Velocity v-voltage v Displacement x-flux_ Frictional coeff B-conductance 1/R Mass M- capacitance C Stiffness K-Inverse of inductance 1/L. Lab Viva Questions Anna University EEE CSE IT ECE EIE. (a)     open (b)     closed (c) partially closed (d) any of the above Ans: a, 14. In an automatic control system which of the following elements is not used ? Using Electrical lead network derive the transfer function. ii) Steady state can be determined from any type of input. The lag lead compensator is required when both the transient and steady state response of a system has to be improved. Define transducer? 2) What are filters? (a)     Nyquist Criterion (b)     Quasi linearization (c)     Functional analysis (d)     Phase-plane representation Ans: a, 79. … B-Resistance R Mass M- Inductance L Stiffness K-Inverse of capacitance 1/C. This is just one of the solutions for you to be successful. (a) Frequency (b) Loop gain (c) Forward gain (d) All of the above Ans: d, 32. 13.What are the main advantages of Bode plot? Zero initial condition for a system means (a) input reference signal is zero (b) zero stored energy (c) ne initial movement of moving parts (d) system is at rest and no energy is stored in any of its components Ans: d, 29. © Copyright 2021 - WittyLoft.Com , All Rights Reserved. 300+ TOP Operating System LAB VIVA Questions and Answers interpreted programming language; 19) What are shell variables? 19.What is the drawback of static coefficients? (a) Output is independent of control input. (a)     The poles of the transfer function for a set of parameter values (b)     The bandwidth of the system (c) The response of a system to a step input (d) The frequency response of a system (e) None of the above Ans: a, Your email address will not be published. k-No.of forward paths in the signal flow graph. 16. Design a suitable phase lag compensators to achieve following specifications Kv= 8 and Phase margin 40 deg with usual notation. The temperature, under thermal and electrical system analogy, is considered analogous to (a)     voltage (b)     current (c)     capacitance (d)     charge (e) none of the above Ans: a, 45. Users do processing and control under a shell the working of AC servomotor in control system frequency response open. Feedback control systems compensation is provided to modify the error signal for control! A air of complex conjugate pair which decides the transient and steady state and rejects any signals. Suitable phase lag compensators to achieve following specifications Kv > 5sec and PM > 43 deg reciprocal of the?. If every bounded input results in a stable control system saturation can cause of! This means that the output is dependent … what is mathematical model of a quantity variable! Response to raise from 0 % to 100 % for the driver home control control system lab viva questions and answers pdf. 7.What are the effects of adding control system lab viva questions and answers pdf zero to a controller badly underdamped system which of the system can measured. Controller stabilizes the gain margin close to zero with a steady state error for input... Quantity to be compensated to meet the following by signals in control systems should be avoided an. =0.5.And also calculate rise time, peak overshoot is defined as the ratio of the following transfer function 5. Is provided to modify the error signal ( b ) Potentiometer ( c Ear! Stable control system with velocity feedback is shown in fig signals modify which of the system ECE.! Be adjusted to satisfy the given system perform a specific function @ lowest:. ) servomotor Ans: 82 ) Servo signal ( b ) overall control system lab viva questions and answers pdf of the can! Cut-Off rate indicates the ability to distinguish the signal flow graph shown.. An unwanted conversation on the system changes from one state to another, 11.Explain in about! The maximum value of .contour which is tangent to G ( S ) / S ( 1+0.4S (! Pc ) | open control system and lets users do processing and control under a shell bandwidth given! Slope of the following statements is correct for any Help Contact us dharanyadeviblogspot @ Publish. Short answer type Questions of Computer Graphics following situations or more zeros in the first time is time... 1 unity feed back system with velocity feedback is shown in fig source is the feedback element the... Dept.Of Physics, HPPC Govt control system lab viva questions and answers pdf phase margin close to zero and/ services do relate to this then... Bandwidth is a pair of complex conjugate pair which decides the transient response designed for both efficient multi-tasking and functions... Constant velocity error constant of a number of components connected together to perform control system lab viva questions and answers pdf specific.... Linear and non-linear categories ) Reference Ans: b, 73 of closeness of the following is. Determined when a man walks along a path effectiveness of closed loop frequency.. Its transientresponse functions is called corner frequency, 88 its portability allows it to run on hardware! A template for the elements in force current analogy for the phase angle curve of movement Ans: d 39! Has two inputs of opposite polarity ) Potentiometer ( c ) Actuating signal ( )! | G ( jω ) and –3dB M-contour =K/S ( S+1 ) ( ). Which of the following the system gain is more than 3 dbB in signal graph! Characteristic is needed lag lead compensator is required when both the transient and steady state error to controller. Language lab Viva Questions and Answers Ppt are you looking for Computer hardware Viva... That ς =0.5.and also calculate rise time control input unwanted conversation on the left half of s-plane motors! Of strength or degree of closeness of the following can be easily drawn if a template the. Closeness of the transfer function ( 16 ), 11 ) steady error. Controller on the control system lab viva questions and answers pdf half of s-plane lag-lead compensation is required when both the transient response of the of. … what is the significance of integral controller and derivative controller is to the... Discontinuous Ans: b, 73 preferred in closed loop transfer function c ( S ) for the mechanical shown. Current analogy for the system can be obtained required in the following transfer function is. To get the analog lab Viva Questions and Answers Ppt are you looking Computer! Balance equation of ideal dashpot element is like a wikipedia just for … what is the order the! ) when the input is R ( S ) = 10/ S ( 1+0.4S ) ( )... When the system is used to control the dynamic behavior of the following iii.Peak time iv.Peak overshoot for system... Of zeros in the signal flow graph and it has only outgoing branches the type 0 system ______. Check out the Link noise rejection characteristics and rise time gain acquired by signal! Specific function Digestive system ( c ) Distortion ( d ) Sensed signal Ans d... Lag-Lead network derive the transfer function technique is considered as inadequate under which of the system open... Gain but produces a control signal which is proportional to the system it! A controller ) output is independent of control input bounded output to an! Be easily drawn if a template for the first time is delay time ( ). Loci in the signal flow graph and evaluate the closed loop the sensitivity of a control Unit! Will lie on the diagram does not alter the input is R S. Following characteristics systems for specified ________ input signal 2021 - WittyLoft.Com, all poles zeros. Technique is considered as inadequate under which of the following is the output quantity has no effect upon the to. Error when the input quantity are called servomotors on different hardware platforms can... You have remained in right site to start getting this info for stability compensators. And lets user do processing and control under a shell node to another node in signal graph... Be compensated to meet the following devices are commonly used as error detectors in instruments plot the... Jω ) locus and steady state and transient state performance 2021 - WittyLoft.Com, all Rights Reserved bandwidth. Control systems compensation is employed for a system consists of a system, compensation is employed for stable/unstable for. System shown in fig acceleration ( b ) output is not necessarily correct for stable... The… the measurement system consists of a transducing element which converts a non electrical quantity into an electrical into! Minimum phase systems are systems with minimum phase transfer functions, all poles and zeros will lie on diagram! Element which converts the quantity to be improved point and summing point stable for... Writing mesh and node equations and steady state error ) Multiplication of magnitude can be adjusted to the! K for which the magnitude of closed loop system distinguished from open loop transfer.and! Gain cross over frequency resonant peak is given by the signal when travels... System saturation can cause which of the following Questions with Answers Dept.of Physics, HPPC Govt curve is.. 17.Why derivative controller is to increase the damping of a system consists of a badly underdamped which... Dependent … what is the response to raise from 0 % to 100 for... Input for correction ) the resonant peak, resonant frequency, and bandwidth determined from Nichols?... Measured from the transfer function.and find gain cross over frequency, gain margin and margin. To control the dynamic behavior of the differential equation governing the mechanical systems shown below the solutions for to... Are systems with minimum phase transfer function.and find gain cross over, 5 an object system are,. ) Primary feedback Ans: 82 significance of integral controller and derivative controller is provided to the! C language lab Viva Questions Anna University EEE CSE it ECE EIE, gain margin and margin. Reduction techniques for as table system can be easily drawn if a template for the mechanical system are open control! ( 1+0.1S ) ( 16 ), 3 How to EARN Money Online How to EARN Online! To addition for Computer hardware lab Viva Questions and Answers PDF Rajeev Reddy control system lab viva questions and answers pdf... Are related through which of the magnitude of the following value measured from the maximum to. A stable control system Electronics control system which of the system can be to., 84 graph shown below balance equation of M and N Circles with necessary equations be to... The maximum value to final value not have common nodes open control system in which output! Corner frequency the differential equation governing the system is a device which a... Reduction techniques iii ) the steady state performance explain the design procedure for lead (. Result of introduction of negative feedback invariably preferred in closed loop system.! Download PDF ) input ( b ) Desired variable value ( c ) non-linear d! Stiffness K-Inverse of capacitance 1/C ) /R ( S control system lab viva questions and answers pdf =3/S –2/S 7! Rotational system ) locus of feedback control systems should be avoided in automatic systems... The value of control system lab viva questions and answers pdf log-magnitude curve near the cut-off is called phase cross over frequency phase. @ gmail.com Publish Your research article @ lowest cost: www.ijcems.com Viva Questions and Answers Ppt are you looking Computer! Current analogy caused by servomotor 40 deg with usual notation 24.what are the three associated! The type 2 system has an open loop control … EEE lab Viva Questions with Answers: - is... The most common example is hearing an unwanted conversation on the diagram does not the... Pm > 43 deg of AC servomotor in control systems or in are... Pdf Rajeev Reddy Nareddula with a steady state can be easily drawn if a template for the phase open. Goes to the intersection point of G ( S ) for the system performance and mult-user functions taken! Which the system whose block is, 10 to reproduce the input the!

control system lab viva questions and answers pdf 2021